Caedes

Homepage for .takjha

.takjha

Artist
Real Name:
Jarmo
Comments:
99
Creds [?]:
1∈
Gender:
male 
Location:
Finnland 
Birthday:
1961 (57 years) 
Membership:
10/13/05 10:56 AM GMT06/28/12 5:42 PM GMT 

Recent Works by takjha: (full gallery)

Blue Skies! by takjha, Photography->Sunset/Rise gallery Tracking Ice Age by takjha, Photography->Shorelines gallery Raasepori by takjha, photography->castles/ruins gallery
Blue Skies! Tracking Ice Age Raasepori

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.drgibson
11/15/05 4:57 PM GMT
Jarmo, First welcome to Caedes! And Thank you for your comments on Atlantic Sunrise.
0∈ [?]
Capturing for infinity that which only lasts for a moment.
::stuffnstuff
11/17/05 11:19 PM GMT
Thanks for the comment on "Angelic Ascension". Anything I could have done better?
0∈ [?]
-True justice is when doctors and lawyers can no longer afford each other
::verenabloo
11/22/05 8:43 AM GMT
Thanks go to you for your comment on my Above the Clouds photo...The grainyness I put there on purpose with the Noise filter. IT seemed to fit with the photo..but thank you so much....verena
0∈ [?]
Living is like licking honey off a thorn....
.lgmac
12/02/05 6:34 AM GMT
Hey thanks for the comment on Whatever You Wanna Call It. Welcome to Caedes.
0∈ [?]
"Little dreams cost the same as big dreams, so why not dream BIG"
::AlphaDog
12/21/05 1:37 AM GMT
Hey Jarmo, I always wanted to visit your country. I collect mil-surp bolt action rifles and the Finnish rifles are some of the most solid and accurate ever made--and they are becoming quite collectable. Thanks for your comment for 'Sky King'. I really appreciate it. Keep on not growing up! thats what I'm doing.
0∈ [?]
.priyanthab
12/21/05 2:38 AM GMT
Hi Jarmo,
Thanks for your kind comments on "St. Clair". It’s a sad situation here since this waterfall is at the verge of disappearing due to a new power plant construction up the river. There are many environmentalists who try to save this waterfall but seems like they will fail. Some day this photo will be a memory of another nature’s gift which was destroyed by human hands.
0∈ [?]
Kindly visit my gallery and comment on my photos.
.PhotoKandi
01/19/06 3:56 PM GMT
Hehe, yeah thanks. Didn't know the name of the mountain anymore. Already one and a half year ago that i was there. Indeed near Italy. Thanks for your explain and comment :)
0∈ [?]
.ekowalska
02/05/06 2:37 PM GMT
Welcome to Caedes Jarmo, thank you for your positive feedback on spring. Your comment very appreciated. I am so happy that so many people found this shot so appealing.

Greetings
Ewa
0∈ [?]
If you admire nature for its creations why don't you visit the gallery of its reporter...
.endless
02/10/06 9:19 AM GMT
....eiks suomi tuu yhellä n:llä =) kiva galleria
....don't you spell Finland with one n =) nice gallery.
0∈ [?]
::takjha
02/12/06 7:57 PM GMT
> ....eiks suomi tuu yhellä n:llä =) kiva galleria
joo, mutta se on sanaleikki, ajattele mitä Finn tarkoittaa ;)
>....don't you spell Finland with one n =) nice gallery.
yes, but Finnland is a kinda pun in English, correct in German
0∈ [?]
they said i was credulous - and i believed it!
.DigiCamMan
02/20/06 7:25 AM GMT
Hi Jarmo,

Thanks for your comment on "Frozen River" I truly appreciate it.
0∈ [?]
There's an old saying in Tennessee -- I know it's in Texas, probably in Tennessee -- that says, fool me once, shame on -- shame on you. Fool me -- you can't get fooled again. (groan)
.MatthewKahnke
03/15/06 6:35 PM GMT
Thanks for your comment on my pic 'the arch. It is a really neat place to spend the day, you can go in the arch too! You ride up on a tram car, it is about 4X5 feet with 5 seats. It is swaying all the way up, all 260m!
0∈ [?]
For every new begenning is some other begennings end!~MATEO~
::DigiCamMan
03/22/06 11:01 PM GMT
Hey Jarmo,

Thanks for your comments on "Kroozer," much appreciated. No not known as a muscle car but a factory PT/turbo puts out 240 hp and for a few hundred dollars can produce over 300 hp. I saw a factory turbo beat a Mustang in a drag race. Mine scoots pretty good and it's a non turbo.
0∈ [?]
Landscape photography is the supreme test of the photographer - and often the supreme disappointment. -Ansel Adams,......... My Gallery
.dclamster
06/27/06 4:26 PM GMT
Thank you for taking the time to view and comment on 'Grand Canyon Overlook.' I am glad you appreciated it. Indeed it was not too crowded and there were surprisingly few guard rails. I was pleased (if not a bit scared) by this. But I am back on solid ground (and flat ground) in Central Ohio, so all it well.

Thanks again!
0∈ [?]
::MarianaEwa
08/11/06 3:37 PM GMT
Hi Jarmo, thanks for the kind comments on Stockholm much appreciated. Stockholm is a beautiful city and I´m sorry to tell that I don´t have so much of it this time. This shot is taken from the ferris wheel. I promise to take more when I come to Stockholm next time :)
Have a great evening :)
0∈ [?]
::Dehli
08/28/06 7:09 PM GMT
Hello Jarmo, thank you for the kind comment you left on 'Bright Blue', I am pleased to hear you like it!
0∈ [?]
Hilde
.sevendaystudios
02/23/09 11:22 AM GMT
Thank you for your comment on "The Day After" I agreem the branches add a nice touch... glad you like it :)
0∈ [?]
::SEFA
02/28/09 8:44 AM GMT
Hello Jarmo, thank´s so much for the kind comment you left me on "Snowy Winter Lake", I really appreciate it a lot! You are right about the weather. Today the sun is shining and it is a beautiful day for winter shots again :-)
0∈ [?]
SEFA
::Blabarspaj
04/29/09 3:10 PM GMT
Thank you so much for commenting on my picture "Småland". :D
0∈ [?]
::tealeaves
05/04/09 7:58 PM GMT
Hi Jarmo, Thank you kindly for your visit and great comments on Kyanite Treasure ! I'm so pleased that you enjoyed it! :)
0∈ [?]
*Tea is a cup of life*
::Inkeri
05/31/09 7:47 PM GMT
Kiitos.Ja kiva tavata muita suomea puhuvia..Erja
0∈ [?]

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: