Caedes

Homepage for .Vessmer

.Vessmer

Artist
Real Name:
Shawn
Email:
Comments:
40
Creds [?]:
19∈
Gender:
Male 
Location:
Louisiana 
Birthday:
4 Apr 1974 (43 years) 
Membership:
03/20/11 6:11 PM GMT12/27/12 6:33 PM GMT 

Recent Works by Vessmer: (full gallery)

Last Of the Freedom by Vessmer, computer->3d gallery Scroll by Vessmer, computer->3d gallery The Find by Vessmer, computer->3d gallery
Last Of the Freedom Scroll The Find

Comments

Post a Comment  -  Subscribe to this discussion
.Eubeen
03/27/11 4:44 AM GMT
Thanks Shawn for your comments on "Fading Memories". Much appreciated and glad you enjoyed the scene. Have a great day. ~Wendell
1∈ [?]
Painting is an illusion, a piece of magic, so what you see is not what you see. - Philip Guston
::zunazet
03/29/11 2:44 AM GMT
Broken
Thank you Shawn! Your the first to make any suggestion at all despite my lengthy request in the description. I kind of like the copper color in there but I clearly see what your saying. It does not fit and even distracts from the gears. Thanks again and Welcome to Caedes. You already have a really impressive gallery, especially considering your doing allot of experimenting.
1∈ [?]
People aren't going to remember the things you do. They're going to remember how you made people feel. Be kind, gracious, and appreciative. Dan Winters - Photographer.
.dale1152
03/29/11 2:52 AM GMT
Thank you for your comments on "Lichen on Wood". After you commented, "The image almost invokes the scent of the scene", I recalled that the air was still musty from a recent rain and the wooded smell was permeating everything. Thanks again.
1∈ [?]
.LANJOCKEY
03/29/11 8:02 AM GMT
Hello Shawn....Thankyou so much for your comments on (THE GRAMPIANS OF SCOTLAND} they are very much appreciated....I just love to visit Scotland and walk the beautiful countryside of the Highlands....Thankyou again....All the very best to you Shawn................................Mick.
1∈ [?]
::susanlynn
03/29/11 5:01 PM GMT
Hello Shawn.. Welcome to Caedes
susanlynn
1∈ [?]
Life is a Constant Audition
::0930_23
04/01/11 12:02 AM GMT
Welcome to Caedes. You will learn a lot from the artist on this site.
1∈ [?]
Cameras are like people--sometimes they lose focus.
::0930_23
04/03/11 3:35 PM GMT
Thanks for your fave on Twusk. I am glad you liked it enough to fave.
1∈ [?]
Cameras are like people--sometimes they lose focus.
::nessalovesnature
04/03/11 5:01 PM GMT
I'm not sure how you make those images, but that is really neat. You definately have a very creative mind, almost like you look at a picture and recreate it. Thanks for very kind comment on "Creek Reflections". That was exactly how I felt about that picture. =) Thanks again and take care.
-Nessa
1∈ [?]
Man's heart away from nature becomes hard. ~Standing Bear I believe in God, only I spell it "Nature". ~Frank Lloyd Wright, quoted, 14 August 1966 With innovation and technology, seems we have forgotten to cherish the true beauty the world has to offer. ~A.C. Van Cherub
::zunazet
04/03/11 7:18 PM GMT
Broken Too
Thanks for the complements. Thought it fit what you were describing and, yes; it is a better shot.
1∈ [?]
People aren't going to remember the things you do. They're going to remember how you made people feel. Be kind, gracious, and appreciative. Dan Winters - Photographer.
::biffobear
04/03/11 8:36 PM GMT
Thank you Shawn...I appreciate your remarks...Richie.
1∈ [?]
In life as in dance: grace glides on blistered feet.
::LynEve
04/05/11 4:14 AM GMT
Kia Ora Shawn. Your comments on Connection are very much appreciated - thanks!
1∈ [?]
My thanks to all who leave comments for my work and to those of you who like one enough to make it a favourite. To touch just one person that way makes each image worthwhile. . . . . . . . . .. . . . "The question is not what you look at, but what you see" ~ Marcel Proust . . . . The aim of argument, or of discussion, should not be victory, but progress." ~ Joseph Joubert (1754-1824)
.LastGalaxy
04/08/11 10:02 AM GMT
Thanks for your comment on "Even Flow2"! Have a good day :)
1∈ [?]
Eh I'm just another person... In another world o.o Page2

Leave a comment (registration required):

Subject: